Notice of Data Incident

Notice of Data Incident

We are providing notice of a data security incident involving the Autism Center of North Mississippi (“Autism Center”) that may have resulted in the unauthorized access to certain individual’s personal information. We take the privacy and protection of our patient’s information very seriously. We sincerely apologize and regret any inconvenience this incident may cause. This notice contains information about what happened, steps we have taken, and the resources we are making available to those potentially affected. 

What happened:

On October 12, 2020, the Autism Center was the target of a cybersecurity attack. An unauthorized third party attempted to infiltrate the Autism Center’s computer network. Upon detecting this incident, the Autism Center moved quickly to secure our network environment and launched an investigation. The investigation was performed with the help of independent IT security and forensic investigators to determine the scope and extent of the potential unauthorized access to the Autism Center’s systems and any sensitive information. 

What information was involved:

Our investigation is ongoing, but we discovered that the personal information of certain individuals, including their name, mailing address, date of birth, Social Security number, and for some individuals, their protected medical and health information. At this time we do not have any evidence that any patient information has been misused. Nevertheless, we are notifying all potentially affected patients out of an abundance of caution. We have begun mailing letters to patients whose information was stored on our network.

What we are doing and what you can do:

We take the security of all information in our control very seriously, and are taking steps to prevent a similar event from occurring in the future by implementing additional safeguards and security measures to enhance the privacy and security of information in our systems. 

Although we are unaware of any misuse of our or anyone’s information, to help relieve concerns and restore confidence following this incident, we have secured the services of IDX to provide identity monitoring, at no cost, to affected individuals for twelve (12) months. 

For More Information:

Please know that the protection and security of your personal information is of our outmost priority, and we sincerely regret any concern or inconvenience that this matter may cause you. If you have any questions, please call IDX at 1-800-939-4170 Monday through Friday, 6:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Pacific Time.